CUP
WINNERS' CUP 1984-85
First Round
(18.09 and 03.10)
SK Rapid Wien – Beşiktaş JK İstanbul 4-1
(Panenka 12p, 56, 66p, Bručić 25; M.Kovačević
11)
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul – SK Rapid Wien 1-1
(Metin
Tekin 61; Kranjčar 15)
(19.09 and 26.09)
Ballymena United FC - Ħamrun Spartans FC 0-1
(R.Xuereb 19)
Ħamrun Spartans FC - Ballymena
United FC 2-1
(R.Xuereb 43, 66; Beattie
17)
(19.09 and
02.10)
University College Dublin AFC - Everton FC Liverpool 0-0
Everton FC Liverpool – University College Dublin AFC 1-0
(Sharp 10)
(19.09
and 03.10)
FC
Bayern München - Moss FK
4-1
(Pflügler 31, 55, Wohlfarth 69,
Nachtweih 77; S.Kollshaugen 2)
Moss
FK – FC Bayern München
1-2
(S.Kollshaugen
85; Wohlfarth
Wrexham FC - FC Porto
1-0
(Steel 72)
FC Porto – Wrexham FC
4-3
(Fernando Gomes 5, 38, Jaime
Magalhaes 18, Futre 61;
King 40, 42, Horne 88)
FC Metz – FC Barcelona
2-4
(Kurbos
44, Rohr 87p; Sonor 12og, Schuster 47, Calderé 53, Carrasco 64)
FC Barcelona - FC Metz
1-4
(Carrasco 33; Kurbos 38, 56, 87, Sánchez 39og)
Dinamo Moskva – NK Hajduk Split
1-0
(Argudyayev
10)
NK Hajduk Split - Dinamo
Moskva
2-5
(Deverić
40, Zl.Vujović 50p; Gazzayev
8, 55, 77p, Bulanov 68, Khapsalis 80)
GTS Wisła
Kraków -
IBV Vestmannæjyar 4-2
(Wróbel
19, Nawałka 20, Banaszkiewicz
31, 67; V.Eliasson 40, J.Georgsson
45p)
IBV Vestmannæjyar
– GTS Wisła
Kraków 1-3
(J.Georgsson
86; Iwan 26, 31, Banaszkiewicz
75)
AS Roma – CSA Steaua București
1-0
(Graziani 73)
CSA Steaua
București - AS Roma
0-0
B 1903 København
– SC Fortuna Sittard 0-0
SC Fortuna Sittard
- B 1903 København 3-0
(Holverda 35, 73, Hoijer 68)
Malmö FF – SG Dynamo Dresden
2-0
(M.Magnusson 44, 64)
SG Dynamo
Dresden - Malmö FF
4-1
(Häfner 13p, Minge 29, Stübner 82, Pilz 62; M.Rönnberg 83)
AFD
Trakia Plovdiv - Union Sportive Luxembourg 4-0
(Pashev 43, Stoinov 63, Georgiev 69, Kostadinov 77)
Union Sportive
(Thines 75; Stoinov 15)
Siófoki Bányász
SK/SE – AE
(Tieber 68; Adamczyk 28)
AE Larisa - Siófoki Bányász
SK/SE
2-0
(Kmiecik 30, Valaoras 66)
KAA
Gent - Celtic FC Glasgow
1-0
(Cordiez 80)
Celtic FC Glasgow – KAA Gent
3-0
(McGarvey 41,
62, McStay 89)
APOEL
Lefkosia - Servette FC
Genève
0-3
(Decastel
40, Brigger 81, Favre 85)
Servette FC Genève - APOEL Lefkosia 3-1
(Kok 1, Barberis 14, Brigger 31; Moores 82)
(19.09 and 04.10)
TJ Internacional Slovnaft
Bratislava – FC Kuusysi Lahti 2-1
(Brezík 42, Moravec 6S; Törnvall 4)
FC Kuusysi
Lahti – TJ Internacional Slovnaft
Bratislava 0-0
Second Round
(24.10 and 07.11)
AE Larisa
- Servette FC Genève
2-1
(Patsiavuras 43, Kmiecik 65p; Kok 13)
Servette FC Genève – AE Larisa
0-1
(Valaoras 61)
AS Roma – Wrexham FC
2-0
(Pruzzo 36p, Toninho Cerezo 50)
Wrexham FC - AS Roma
0-1
(Graziani 68)
TJ Internacional Slovnaft
Bratislava - Everton FC Liverpool 0-1
(Bracewell 6)
Everton FC Liverpool – TJ Internacional Slovnaft Bratislava 3-0
(Sharp 12, Sheedy 44, Heath
63)
SC Fortuna Sittard – GTS Wisła
Kraków 2-0
(Hoijer 21, van Well 81)
GTS Wisła
Kraków – SC Fortuna Sittard 2-1
(Iwan 7p, Wróbel 42;
Hoijer 1)
Dinamo Moskva - Ħamrun Spartans FC 5-0
(Gazzayev
6, 64, Karatayev 43, Khapsalis
52, Bulanov 86)
Ħamrun Spartans FC - Dinamo Moskva 0-1
(Chesnokov 12)
FC Bayern
München – AFD Trakia Plovdiv 4-1
(Mladenov 8og, Wohlfarth 20,
AFD
Trakia Plovdiv – FC Bayern München 2-0
(Pashev 38,
Kostadinov 51p)
SG
Dynamo Dresden - FC Metz
3-1
(Häfner 25, Stübner 37, Gütschow 51; Trautmann 9og)
FC Metz – SG Dynamo Dresden
0-0
SK Rapid Wien - Celtic FC Glasgow
3-1
(Pacult
43, Lainer 66, Krankl 87; McClair 57)
Celtic FC Glasgow – SK Rapid Wien
3-0
(McClair 32, McLeod 45,
Burns 68)
result annulled due to stadium incidents and replayed
(12.12)
Celtic FC Glasgow – SK Rapid Wien
0-1
(Manchester)
(Pacult
18)
Quarterfinals
(06.03 and 20.03)
Everton FC Liverpool – SC Fortuna Sittard 3-0
(A.Gray 48, 74, 76)
SC Fortuna Sittard - Everton FC
(Sharp 19, Reid 72)
AE Larisa
- Dinamo Moskva
0-0
Dinamo Moskva
– AE Larisa
1-0
(Fomichev 61)
FC
Bayern München - AS Roma
2-0
(Augenthaler 44, D.Hoeneß
77)
AS
Roma – FC Bayern München
1-2
(Nela 80;
Matthäus 32p, Kögl 81)
SG
Dynamo Dresden – SK Rapid Wien
3-0
(Trautmann 47, Minge 57, Kirsten 83)
SK
Rapid Wien – SG Dynamo Dresden
5-0
(Pacult 4, 38, Lainer
17, Panenka 69p, Krankl 78)
Semifinals
(10.04
and 24.04)
FC
Bayern München - Everton FC Liverpool 0-0
Everton FC
(Sharp
SK Rapid Wien - Dinamo Moskva
3-1
(Lainer
68, Krankl 70p, Hrstić
73; Karatayev 26p)
Dinamo Moskva
– SK Rapid Wien
1-1
(Pozdnyakov 29; Panenka 5)
Everton FC Liverpool - SK Rapid
Wien 3-1
15.05 Rotterdam, Feijenoord Stadion
Referee: Paolo Casarin (ITA)
Everton FC Liverpool: Neville Southall; Gary Stevens, Kevin Ratcliffe
(c), Derek Mountfield, Pat Van Den Hauwe; Trevor Steven, Peter Reid, Paul Bracewell,
Kevin Sheedy; Andy Gray, Graeme Sharp.
Manager: Howard Kendall ENG
SK Rapid Wien: Michael Konsel; Leo Lainer, Heribert Weber, Kurt Garger, Karl Brauneder; Peter Hrstic, Reinhard Kienast, Zlatko Kranjčar, Rudi Weinhofer (67 Antonín Panenka); Peter Pacult (60 Johann Gross), Hans Krankl (c).
Coach: Otto Barić YUG
A.Gray 58, Steven 72, Krankl 84, Sheedy 85